Does SWA need RCD protection 18th edition?

Does SWA need RCD protection 18th edition?

Does SWA need RCD protection 18th edition?

The SWA sub main does not need an RCD because it has an earthed covering as in 522.6.

What do you need to know about RCD protection?

  • RCD Protection RCD protection provides Additional Protection against electric shock to users of the electrical installation who may accidentally come in to contact with live parts.

Where to discuss RCD protection on 3 phase sockets?

  • Discuss RCD protection on 3 phase sockets/18th edition in the Electrical Forum area at ElectriciansForums.net Ive recently watched some short online videos from the NICEIC which talks about some of the changes that will be incorporated in the 18th edition.

When was RCD protection for socket-outlets published?

  • When Amendment No. 3 to BS 7671:2008 was published in 2015, we reported on changes to RCD protection for socket-outlets in Regulation 411.3.3, with socket-outlets in AC systems rated up to and including 20 A requiring RCD protection unless a risk assessment stated otherwise.

What's the difference between 17th edition and 18th edition RCD?

  • The general safety guidance given in the 17th Edition for RCDs, is no longer appropriate for many appliances and loads connected in these installations. Consequently the 18th Edition Wiring Regulations have been updated to align with the existing Electrical Safety Standards already adopted in other countries.

Related Posts: